Public Forums


Choose Topic

Welcome Forum

Active Roster

Media

Sponsors

MHOF Inductee List 2000

 

Masters Hall of Fame Event 2000 - Inductee List

On Friday July 21, 2000, the prestigious black tie Masters 2000 Hall of Fame awards banquet was held to honor the martial artists nominated for induction into the Masters 2000 Hall of Fame.

The Hall of Fame Board Members nominated the following inductees to honor their outstanding contributions to the martial arts:

 
Platinum Life Achievement Award
  Soke Grandmaster Frederick Douglas Peterson
 
Golden Life Achievement Award
  Master Dwight Lomayesva
Grand Professor Kafi Roberts
 
Silver Life Achievement Award
  Master Al Harney
Master Dean Heintz
Master David Jones
Master Nat Moore
Master Gary Pitt
Master Dale Walker
 
Life Achievement Award
 

Angelo Collado
Professor Charles Gaylord
Master Paul H. Hayes
Master Nick Hughes
Master Roland Osborne

 
Humanitarian Award
  Master Rene Carrasco
Master Doug McCallum
Master Fritz Speck
Master Herb Steet
 
Leadership Award
  Grandmaster Rocky Farley
Kumu Joe Nalua Kahapea
Master Burell Koepke, Jr.
Master James Otter
Master Jamie Seabrook
Master Earl Treichel
Doshu Edward Wilkes
Professor Sascha Williams
Sifu James L. Willis II
 
Outstanding Contributions To The Martial Arts
  Master Katlyn Cho
Master Gil Hibben
Master Charles Hobbib
Master Christine Kaihewalu
Master Alex Kiilehua
Master Eduardo Perez
Master T.J. Storm
Master William Stoner
Master Jeffery H. Walker
 
Grandmaster Award
  Soke Edward James Badiang
Professor Willard Cephas
Grandmaster Joseph F. Connolly II
 
Living Legend Award
  Professor Al Dacascos
 
Pioneer Award
  Kaiso Shawn Cephas
Master Sonny Gascon
Master Tony J. Leo
Master Robert Koga
Shifu Robert M. Redfeather
Master Alon Stivi
Master Bob Wall
 
Outstanding Male Competitor Award
  Sifu Michael Cataline
Master Steve Cooper
Master Raymond Daniels
 
Outstanding Female Competitor Award
  Master Stacy Andruskiewicz
 
Female Forms Competitor Award
  Master Boni Yanagisawa
 
Sparring Award
  Master Frank Daniels
 
Martial Arts School of the Year
  Master Barry Barker
Master Thomas Martin
 
Outstanding Instructor of the Year
  Master Gregory J. Allison
Master Edward Chavez
Master David Hines
Master Delva Mandrell
 
Outstanding Male Student of the Year
  Master Milton Gerloff

    JuggleMail